PwC's privacy statement

Introduction

PricewaterhouseCoopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab ("PwC", "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information about our clients, suppliers, collaborators and employees, including personal data. We are strongly committed to protecting personal data and continuously strive to ensure ongoing compliance with data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

When processing personal data in connection with our provision of consultancy and advisory services, we consider ourselves data processors, as we are processing data on behalf of our client and in accordance with the client’s instructions. We also enter into a data processing agreement with our client, setting out instructions and terms and conditions for PwC’s processing of personal data.

When carrying out statutory audits and other assurance engagements, we consider ourselves data controllers as well as when we provide certain other services and process personal data in connection with the administration of our collaborations, etc. for which PwC determines the processing purpose.

This privacy statement provides information about PwC’s processing of personal data as a data controller. Read more about this below.

Security of processing

Information security is the business risk given top priority at PwC. We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously and we adhere to internationally recognised security standards. We have security measures in place to ensure data protection of client information, personal data and other confidential information. We regularly perform internal follow-up in relation to the appropriateness of and compliance with policies and measures.

Individuals’ rights

As individual, you have certain rights over your personal data, which PwC as data controller are obligated to fulfil.

You can contact us to get access to personal data held by us as a data controller. Similarly, you are entitled to have any inaccurate or inadequate personal data rectified. Please contact PwC if you want to have your personal data deleted or you want to restrict or object to PwC’s processing of such data. If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, please let us know.

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails with information or marketing material about PwC, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant e-mail received from us. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

This privacy statement was last updated on 11. October 2018.

Contact information

The data controller is PricewaterhouseCoopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR no. 33 77 12 31, Strandvejen 44, DK-2900 Hellerup.

If you want to exercise your rights as described above, or if you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

PwC
Att.: Legal
Strandvejen 44, DK-2900 Hellerup
Telephone: +45 3945 3945
E-mail: databeskyttelse@pwc.dk

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint to databeskyttelse@pwc.dk. We will consider the complaint and return.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency in relation to your rights and to PwC’s processing of your personal data. For further information about how to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency, please refer to the Danish Data Protection Agency website www.datatilsynet.dk.

Rules

The rules applicable to PwC’s processing of your personal data are set out in:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation
  • The Act on Processing of Personal Data
Følg PwC